Tag Archives: Indian Railways

Surat to Warangal Trains, Timings, Fees, Availability, Tatkal

There are 5 trains connecting Surat and Warangal directly. Navjeevan Express is a life line train that runs daily. On Monday there are 3 trains. On Tuesday, Wednesday and Saturday there are 2 trains. Sunday, Thursday and Friday there is only one train Navjeevan Express.

NAVJEEVAN EXP 12655
SURAT TO WARANGAL
DEPARTURE 11:35 AM
ARRIVAL 4:35 AM
TRAVEL TIME 17 HOURS
CLASSES SL, 3A, 2A, 1A
DAYS ALL DAYS
HALTS 24

Tatkal Booking for Navjeevan Express and Okha Puri Express opens a day before. Tatkal booking for Gandhidham Vishakapatnam Express, Hisar Secunderabad Express and Jodhpur Chennai Express opens two days before, as these trains start a day before from their origin station.

GANDHIDHAM VISAKHAPATNAM WEEKLY EXPRESS 18502
SURAT TO WARANGAL
DEPARTURE 08:30 AM
ARRIVAL 03:08 AM
TRAVEL TIME 18 HRS 38 MINS
CLASSES SL, 3A, 2A
DAYSMONDAYS
HALTS 11

All trains travelling from Surat to Warangal arrive on platform number 2 at Surat Station.

HISAR SECUNDERABAD EXPRESS 17038
SURAT TO KAZIPET
DEPARTURE 11:50 AM
ARRIVAL 05:50 AM
TRAVEL TIME 18 HOURS
CLASSES SL, 3A, 2A
DAYSMON & SAT
HALTS 13

Hisar Secunderabad Express dropping point is at Kazipet, which is 11 km from Warangal.

JODHPUR CHENNAI EGMORE WEEKLY SF EXPRESS 22664
SURAT TO WARANGAL
DEPARTURE 11:50 AM
ARRIVAL 05:55 AM
TRAVEL TIME 18 HRS 5 MINS
CLASSES SL, 3A, 2A
DAYSTUESDAY
HALTS 10

The fastest train on this route is Okha-Puri Express (16h 3m) and the slowest train is Gandhidham Vishakapatnam Express (18h 38m).

OKHA PURI DWARKA EXPRESS 18402
SURAT TO WARANGAL
DEPARTURE 23:15 AM
ARRIVAL 15:18 AM
TRAVEL TIME 16 HRS 13 MINS
CLASSES SL, 3A, 2A
DAYSWEDNESDAY
HALTS 15

Famous tourist destinations of Warangal

  • Thousand Pillar Temple
  • Bhadrakali Temple
  • Warangal Fort
  • Kakatiya Musical Garden
  • Kakatiya Zoological Park
  • NIT Warangal
  • Kakatiya University
  • Hanamkonda

Bandra Jamnagar Humsafar Tri-Weekly Express via Surat

New Humsafar express between Bandra and Jamnagar has been flagged off by PM Narendra Modi on March 4, from Jamnagar Railway Station. This is a new tri-weekly special Humsafar train between Jamnagar and Bandra. Humsafar Express is a modern, premium all air-conditioned AC-3 tier train service that has been started by the Indian Railways in order to provide comfortable train journeys for longer routes to passengers.

Train No2292322924
SourceBandraJamnagar
DestinationJamnagarBandra
Distance812 km812 km
Duration14h 20m14h 20m
TypeHumsafar – Tri WeeklyHumsafar – Tri Weekly
Departs @11:55 PM08:00 PM
Arrives @02:35 PM10:20 AM
DaysMon-Wed-SatSun-Tue-Thur
Halts12 halts12 halts
Major StationsSurat-Vodadadara-Ahmedabad-RajkotRajkot-Ahmedabad-Vodadara-Surat
First DepartureWed Mar 06, 2019Thu Mar 07, 2019 
Reaches Surat04:15 AM06:12 AM

This is a tri-weekly humsafar express and all coaches are 3-AC, with modern amenities like LED lighting, charging points, bio-toilets, dustbins, mini-pantry with each coach.

Other trains on this route :

SAURASHTRA MAIL(22945)
JAMNAGAR EXP(19577)
SAU JANATA EXP(19217)
SAURASHTRA EXP(19015)